Battle in Space City RYC/RJCC & Y8 (Non-Regional)

Venue
University of Houston - Campus Recreation and Wellness Center

Tournament Date
Oct 1 - 2, 2022
Location
Houston, TX
Region
Tournament Details

Live Results Link is up now, click here to check your seeding!

Please report any discrepancies to hisham.abdelaziz92@gmail.com

All FENCERS must fill out a waiver in order to compete.

Click HERE for waiver (FENCERS ONLY)

Please print and fill out BEFORE coming to venue

Battle In Space City RJCC/RYC

October 1-2, 2022

Contact Information

Please send any question to hisham.abdelaziz92@gmail.com

Check our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Battleinspacecity/

RYC Guidelines - click here

RJCC Guidelines - click here

Age Eligibility

  • Y8 = 2014-2017 (Non-Regional Event)
  • Y10 = 2012-2015
  • Y12 = 2010-2013 (or on Y10 NRPS)
  • Y14 = 2008-2011 (or on Y12 NRPS)
  • CADET = 2006-2009 (or on Y14 NRPS)
  • JUNIOR = 2003-2009 (or on CADET NRPS)

Current point standings click here

Tournament Schedule

All times are Close of Check-in Times

Schedule IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Saturday October 1st

  • 8:00 AM Junior Men's Foil
  • 8:00 AM Y14 Men's Epee
  • 8:00 AM Junior Men's Saber
  • 8:00 AM Junior Women's Epee
  • 8:00 AM Cadet Women's Saber
  • 12:00 PM Y14 Men's Foil
  • 12:00 PM Y14 Men's Saber
  • 12:00 PM Y10 Men's Saber
  • 12:00 PM Cadet Women's Foil
  • 12:00 PM Y14 Women's Epee
  • 2:30 PM Y10 Men's Foil
  • 4:00 PM Junior Men's Epee
  • 4:00 PM Y10 Men's Epee
  • 4:00 PM Y12 Women's Foil
  • 4:00 PM Y10 Women's Epee
  • 4:00 PM Y12 Women's Saber

Sunday October 2nd

  • 8:00 AM Cadet Men's Foil
  • 8:00 AM Cadet Men's Epee
  • 8:00 AM Y12 Men's Saber
  • 8:00 AM Junior Women's Foil
  • 8:00 AM Y10 Women's Foil
  • 8:30 AM Y8 Women's Saber
  • 8:30 AM Y8 Men's Saber
  • 10:00 AM Junior Women's Saber
  • 12:00 PM Y12 Men's Foil
  • 12:00 PM Y12 Men's Epee
  • 12:00 PM Cadet Women's Epee
  • 12:00 PM Y10 Women's Saber
  • 12:00 PM Y8 Women's Epee
  • 3:00 PM Y8 Men's Epee
  • 3:00 PM Cadet Men's Saber
  • 3:00 PM Y14 Women's Foil
  • 3:00 PM Y12 Women's Epee
  • 3:00 PM Y14 Women's Saber
  • 3:00 PM Y8 Women's Foil
  • 3:00 PM Y8 Men's Foil

Check-In

  1. Venue opens 7:00AM each day. We recommend arriving at least 1 hour before close of check-in.
  2. Proof of current USFencing membership, current FIE license, or foreign federation membership must be presented. If fencer is not a member yet, or membership expired, fencer has to complete and pay for USFencing membership at the door.
  3. All fencers must sign a WAIVER to enter the facility. Parents DO NOT need to fill in that waiver anymore. Please click here to download the waiver and sign it before arriving to speed up check-in process.
  4. Foreign fencers must obtain a "Foreign Fencer" USFencing membership (free of charge). This can be done before arriving to the event to expedite check-in. To be a member in USFencing click here
  5. All fencers must have USFencing membership card or clearly legible copy to use Auto Check-In feature.
  6. Fencers to present proof of age: Original or copies of birth certificate or passport, unless if USFencing membership card has "Birth year is Verified " is noted on the card.
  7. Fencers must check in everyday they compete.

Our Sponsors

  • Connor Porter’s Family in Memory of Connor Porter
  • Synchronized Kneads
  • Equipment Vendor - Absolute Fencing Gear absolutefencinggear.com
Event Fee Info

Registration and Event Fees

  • Regular fees until September 19th, 2022 11:59PM PST - Registration $30 ($26 for Y8), Administration $5, and Event fee is $55/event ($45/event for Y8)
  • Late fees (Triple) from September 20th until September 28th 11:59PM PST - Registration $90 ($86 for Y8), Administration $15, and Event fee is $165/event ($135/event for Y8)
  • Starting September 29th, No Online registration is permitted
  • Walk-In is permitted with Triple Fees if event capping permits

Refund Policy

  • Registration fees and Administration fees are NON-REFUNDABLE
  • Refund requests must be received by September 16th, 2022 11:59PM PST
  • Refund of events fees can be requested by sending email to hisham.abdelaziz92@gmail.com
  • Starting September 17th 2022 NO REFUND, NO EXCEPTION for any reason
  • Refunds will be paid to the original credit card used at the time of signup. All refund are processed by USFencing National Office.
  • NO REFUND will be issued to No Show or Withdraw from events
Officials/Referee Info
  • Tournament Organizer - Ammar Aboelkheir
  • Referees Coordinator - Hisham Abdelaziz
  • Head Referee - Hisham Abdelaziz
  • Bout Committee Chair - Nada Aboelkheir
  • Head Armory - Robert Waddoups

    If you are interested in refereeing in this tournament please send email to Hisham Abdelaziz hisham.abdelaziz92@gmail.com

Transportation Details

Airports

  • George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) - 22 miles
  • William P. Hobby Airport (HOU) - 7 miles

Host Hotel

Courtyard Houston Brookhollow

2504 North Loop West Houston, Texas 77092

To reserve with our group rate, click here

KEEP IN MIND Hotel is 14 mins away from Venue, will require Vehicle Transportation. This is the best rate we negotiated in the area, you're welcome to research and book your own hotel.

  • Fitness center
  • Free parking
  • Free internet

Cutoff Date is 9/19/2022, and rate is $69/night plus tax - Standard Room

Other Recommend Hotels

Hilton University of Houston

4450 University Drive, Houston, Texas 77204. Tel (832) 531-6300

  • Fitness center
  • Indoor pool
  • Self parking for $20/day

To check availability and pricing click here

Holiday Inn Houston Downtown

1616 Main St, Houston, TX 77002. Tel (713) 658-8888

  • Fitness center
  • Kids Stay & Eat Free
  • Free High Speed Internet
  • Access to full range fitness center and swimming pool located in YMCA
  • Valet parking for $27/day

To check availability and pricing click here

My Registrations

Your current registrations for this tournament are listed here along with their status.


Tournament Menu

    Contested Events

    Only signed in users can register for events.

    Sign In

    Saturday, October 1

    Cadet Women’s Saber (CDTWS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 3 Entrants 3
    3 Official Competitors
    Youth 14 Men’s Epee (Y14ME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 31 Entrants 35
    35 Official Competitors
    Junior Men’s Saber (JNRMS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 9 Entrants 9
    9 Official Competitors
    Junior Women’s Epee (JNRWE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A1
    Results 21 Entrants 22
    22 Official Competitors
    Junior Men’s Foil (JNRMF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible B1
    Results 20 Entrants 21
    21 Official Competitors
    Youth 14 Men’s Foil (Y14MF)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 23 Entrants 27
    27 Official Competitors
    Cadet Women’s Foil (CDTWF)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 15 Entrants 15
    15 Official Competitors
    Youth 10 Men’s Saber (Y10MS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 2
    2 Official Competitors
    Youth 14 Women’s Epee (Y14WE)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 28 Entrants 28
    28 Official Competitors
    Youth 14 Men’s Saber (Y14MS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 13
    13 Official Competitors
    Youth 10 Men’s Foil (Y10MF)
    2:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 12
    12 Official Competitors
    Youth 12 Women’s Saber (Y12WS)
    4:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 9 Entrants 9
    9 Official Competitors
    Youth 10 Men’s Epee (Y10ME)
    4:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 25 Entrants 25
    25 Official Competitors
    Youth 10 Women’s Epee (Y10WE)
    4:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 17 Entrants 17
    17 Official Competitors
    Youth 12 Women’s Foil (Y12WF)
    4:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 20 Entrants 20
    20 Official Competitors
    Junior Men’s Epee (JNRME)
    4:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible A1
    Results 23 Entrants 24
    24 Official Competitors

    Sunday, October 2

    Youth 12 Men’s Saber (Y12MS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 13
    13 Official Competitors
    Youth 10 Women’s Foil (Y10WF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 15 Entrants 15
    15 Official Competitors
    Cadet Men’s Epee (CDTME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 30 Entrants 33
    33 Official Competitors
    Junior Women’s Foil (JNRWF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible B1
    Results 18 Entrants 18
    18 Official Competitors
    Cadet Men’s Foil (CDTMF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible B1
    Results 21 Entrants 21
    21 Official Competitors
    Youth 8 Women’s Saber (Y8WS)
    8:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 0
    0 Official Competitors
    Youth 8 Men’s Saber (Y8MS)
    8:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 0
    0 Official Competitors
    Junior Women’s Saber (JNRWS)
    10:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 2 Entrants 2
    2 Official Competitors
    Youth 12 Men’s Foil (Y12MF)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 24 Entrants 23
    23 Official Competitors
    Youth 10 Women’s Saber (Y10WS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 7 Entrants 7
    7 Official Competitors
    Cadet Women’s Epee (CDTWE)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 31 Entrants 34
    34 Official Competitors
    Youth 8 Women’s Epee (Y8WE)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 3 Entrants 3
    3 Official Competitors
    Youth 12 Men’s Epee (Y12ME)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 35 Entrants 36
    36 Official Competitors
    Youth 8 Men’s Foil (Y8MF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 7 Entrants 7
    7 Official Competitors
    Youth 8 Women’s Foil (Y8WF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 0
    0 Official Competitors
    Youth 8 Men’s Epee (Y8ME)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 14 Entrants 15
    15 Official Competitors
    Cadet Men’s Saber (CDTMS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 10 Entrants 12
    12 Official Competitors
    Youth 12 Women’s Epee (Y12WE)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 26 Entrants 26
    26 Official Competitors
    Youth 14 Women’s Saber (Y14WS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 8 Entrants 8
    8 Official Competitors
    Youth 14 Women’s Foil (Y14WF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 13 Entrants 14
    14 Official Competitors
    Sign In
    To Register
    View Entrants
    Important Links

    USA Fencing regional events follow the codes of conduct set by USA Fencing. Please carefully read the codes of conduct for spectators, coaches and members.

    USA Fencing regional events follow the SafeSport and Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policies as approved by the U.S. Center for SafeSport.

    Have Questions?

    Please direct all inquiries to this contact information.


    Timeline

    Important dates and upcoming deadlines.
    All times are Pacific Standard Time (PST).


    Registration Opens
    Jun 1, 2022 9:00am PST
    Entry Deadline
    Sep 19, 2022 11:59pm PST
    Late Entry Deadline
    Sep 29, 2022 11:59pm PST
    Classification Change Deadline
    Sep 24, 2022 11:59pm PST
    Tournament Start
    Oct 1, 2022 12:00am PST
    Tournament End
    Oct 2, 2022 12:00am PST