Gold Finch ROC (D1, D2 and Vet) and Non-Regional Junior and Cadet

Venue
Sportika Sports Complex, 150 Woodward

Tournament Date
Jan 25 - 26, 2020
Location
Manalapan, NJ
Region
Tournament Details

Gold Finch ROC (DIV1A, DIV2, VET)

Updated Check-In Times Below

Please note that all Junior Events have been moved from Friday to Saturday & Sunday. The tournament will be running on 2 days only. Please check the changes under "Tournament Schedule" Section

Triple Fees Now In Effect

  • Monitors to display live results
  • FIE and Highly rated referees
  • Highly experienced Bout Committee and tournament staff

Contact Information

Please send any question to rashaa70@gmail.com or call 314.494.8689

Tournament Guidelines

  • For ROC Guidelines - click here

Age Eligibility

  • ROC: Born 2006 or earlier**
  • JUNIOR: 2000-2006 (or on Cadet NRPS)

Tournament Schedule

All times are Close of Check-in

SATURDAY 01/25/2020 (Times subject to change depending on entries)

  • 08:00 AM Div 1A Men’s Foil
  • 08:00 AM DIV 2 Women Epee
  • 08:00 AM Junior Women Foil New Time
  • 08:00 AM Vet Men Foil
  • 10:00 AM Junior Men Epee New Time
  • 10:00 AM Junior Women Saber New Time
  • 12:00 PM Div 1A Men’s Sabre
  • 12:00 PM Vet Women’s Epee
  • 01:00 PM Div 1A Women Foil
  • 02:00 PM DIV 2 Men Epee
  • 03:00 PM Div II Women’s Sabre
  • 03:00 PM Vet Women Foil
  • 05:00 PM Cadet Men Foil
  • 05:00 PM Cadet Women Epee
  • 05:00 PM Cadet Men Saber

SUNDAY 01/26/2020 (Times subject to change depending on entries)

  • 08:00 AM Div 1A Men Epee
  • 08:00 AM Div 2 Women Foil
  • 08:00 AM Junior Women Epee New Time
  • 08:00 AM Vet Men Saber
  • 10:00 AM Junior Men’s Foil New Time
  • 12:00 PM Div 2 Men Sabre
  • 12:00 PM Vet Women Saber
  • 01:00 PM DIV 1A Women Epee
  • 02:00 PM Div 2 Men’s Foil
  • 03:00 PM Div 1A Women Sabre
  • 03:00 PM Vet Men Epee
  • 05:00 PM Cadet Women Foil
  • 05:00 PM Cadet Men Epee
  • 05:00 PM Cadet Women Saber
  • 05:00 PM Junior Men Saber New Time

Our Sponsors

Event Fee Info

Registration and Event Fees

  • Regular fees until January 11th, 2020 11:59PM PST - Registration $30, Administration $5, and Event fee is $45/event
  • Late fees (Triple) from January 12th until January 22nd, 2020 11:59PM PST - Registration $90, Administration $15, and Event fee is $135/event
  • Starting January 22nd, 2020 No Online registration is permitted
  • Walk-In is permitted with Triple Fees

Refund Policy

  • Registration fees and Administration fees are NON-REFUNDABLE
  • Refund requests must be received by January 8th, 2020 11:59PM PST
  • Refund of events fees can be requested by sending email to RASHAA70@GMAIL.COM
  • Starting January 9th, 2020 NO REFUND, NO EXCEPTION for any reason
  • Refunds are processed 4-6 weeks after the conclusion of the tournament and will be paid to the original credit card used at the time of signup. All refund are processed by USA Fencing National Office.
  • NO REFUND will be issued to No Show or Withdraw from events
Officials/Referee Info
  • Floor manager - Rasha Abdellatif
  • Referees Coordinator - Abdel Aziz
  • Head Referee - Abdel Aziz
  • Bout Committee Chair - Brandon Rochelle
  • Medical - George Cummings
  • Head Armor - Paul Szmaida

    __If you are interested to ref please send email to Abdel Aziz - abdelwahab_a@hotmail.com__

Transportation Details

Near by Airports

  • Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) - 44 miles
  • LaGuardia Airport (LGA) - 58 miles
  • John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK) - 60 miles
  • Philadelphia International Airport (PHL) - 61 miles

Hotels

Hampton Inn East Windsor

384 Monmouth Street, East Windsor, NJ 08520, (609).426.1600

  • Free parking
  • Free hot breakfast
  • Free high-speed internet
  • Fridge and microwave in room
  • Gym/fitness
  • Indoor pool

Rate is $104/night + tax for 1 King or 2 Queen. To utilize our rate either call the hotel and mention Group Rate "Duel of the East Coast" or click here to book online.

Cutoff Date January 5th, 2020

My Registrations

Your current registrations for this tournament are listed here along with their status.


Tournament Menu

    Contested Events

    Only signed in users can register for events.

    Sign In

    Saturday, January 25

    Division IA Men’s Foil (D1AMF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A3
    Results 69 Entrants 84
    Junior Women’s Foil (JNRWF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 7 Entrants 12
    Veteran Men’s Foil (VETMF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 3 Entrants 6
    Division II Women’s Epee (DV2WE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 34 Entrants 42
    Junior Women’s Saber (JNRWS)
    10:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 6 Entrants 13
    Junior Men’s Epee (JNRME)
    10:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 26 Entrants 32
    Division IA Men’s Saber (D1AMS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 47 Entrants 53
    Veteran Women’s Epee (VETWE)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 10 Entrants 12
    Division IA Women’s Foil (D1AWF)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 38 Entrants 44
    Division II Men’s Epee (DV2ME)
    2:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 54 Entrants 58
    Division II Women’s Saber (DV2WS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 28 Entrants 36
    Veteran Women’s Foil (VETWF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 2
    Cadet Women’s Epee (CDTWE)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 29 Entrants 38
    Cadet Men’s Saber (CDTMS)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 18 Entrants 26
    Cadet Men’s Foil (CDTMF)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 23 Entrants 32

    Sunday, January 26

    Division II Women’s Foil (DV2WF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 32 Entrants 37
    Veteran Men’s Saber (VETMS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 8 Entrants 9
    Junior Women’s Epee (JNRWE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A1
    Results 12 Entrants 20
    Division IA Men’s Epee (D1AME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A4
    Results 90 Entrants 109
    Junior Men’s Foil (JNRMF)
    10:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 13 Entrants 15
    Division II Men’s Saber (DV2MS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 45 Entrants 47
    Veteran Women’s Saber (VETWS)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 1
    Division IA Women’s Epee (D1AWE)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible A3
    Results 61 Entrants 74
    Division II Men’s Foil (DV2MF)
    2:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible B2
    Results 53 Entrants 68
    Division IA Women’s Saber (D1AWS)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 47 Entrants 57
    Veteran Men’s Epee (VETME)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 4 Entrants 6
    Cadet Men’s Epee (CDTME)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 9 Entrants 15
    Junior Men’s Saber (JNRMS)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible E1
    Results 5 Entrants 13
    Cadet Women’s Foil (CDTWF)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 13 Entrants 19
    Cadet Women’s Saber (CDTWS)
    5:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 3 Entrants 6
    Sign In
    To Register
    View Entrants
    Important Links

    USA Fencing regional events follow the codes of conduct set by USA Fencing. Please carefully read the codes of conduct for spectators, coaches and members.

    USA Fencing regional events follow the SafeSport and Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policies as approved by the U.S. Center for SafeSport.

    Have Questions?

    Please direct all inquiries to this contact information.


    Timeline

    Important dates and upcoming deadlines.
    All times are Pacific Standard Time (PST).


    Registration Opens
    Jul 31, 2019 12:00am PST
    Entry Deadline
    Jan 11, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Late Entry Deadline
    Jan 22, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Classification Change Deadline
    Jan 18, 2020 11:59pm PST
    Tournament Start
    Jan 25, 2020 12:00am PST
    Tournament End
    Jan 26, 2020 12:00am PST