Wang Memorial ROC & RYC

Venue
Esports Stadium Arlington & Expo Center, 1200 Ballpark Way

Tournament Date
Feb 29 - Mar 1, 2020
Location
Arlington, TX
Region
Tournament Details

Live Results Link https://www.fencingtimelive.com?t=3957

The North Texas Fencing Tournament Coalition announces the 2020 Wang Memorial February 29 - March 1, ROC and RYC, featuring Division IA, Division II, Youth-10, Youth-12, and Youth-14 events. The Wang Memorial will once again be held at the Arlington E-Sports and Expo Center, 1200 Ballpark Way, Arlington, TX 76011 (formerly called the Arlington Convention Center).

Equipment check will be open 6 PM - 8 PM on Friday in the main exhibition hall of the Convention Center.

Important Note: Remember that fencers from ANY region can earn points at ROC tournaments, like the Wang Memorial.

Fencing Institute of Texas, in cooperation with the Wang family, dedicates the Wang Memorial Fencing Tournament to Eric’s memory. Proceeds from this event are set aside for the scholarship fund. If you are interested in contributing to the scholarship fund or would like to apply for the Eric Wang Memorial Scholarship for 2020, please email FIT at info@fenceintexas.org for more information or visit the scholarship’s webpage

Event Fee Info

Withdrawal deadline for refund of event fees only is the standard 3 weeks prior to the start of the event (February 7th). No refunds will be processed for withdrawals after that date.

Officials/Referee Info

Bout Committee Chair - Brenda Waddoups
Lead Armoury - Ovy Waddoups
Registration - Jade Calvert
Referee Coordinator - David Sierra
Referee Assigner - David Sierra/Justin Meehan

Confirmed Referee Staff
Abbas Fadel
Abdel Salem
Adrien Dessens
Allan Curry
Andrew Lambdin-Abraham
April Alford
Bethlehem Witte
Bill Becker
Bill Oliver
Brian Day
Charles Astudillo
Gary VanderWege
George Gasparovich
George Porter
Jack Bratton
Jerry Benson
Jessi Milestone
Jesus Nino
Katie Becker
Mathew Maguire
Michael Maguire
Nelly Evanyk
Paul Lewis
Pavel Linnik
Quinton Long
Rhea Moran
Sara Pettit
Sarah-Jane Calvert
Susan Borgos
Thomas Chung
Tony Escueta
Vitaliy Boksiner
Vladimir Lilov

Transportation Details

Sponsor Hotels with discounted rates have been coordinated for all participants attending the Wang Memorial RYC + Division 1A & Division 2 ROC

As part of registration and as a condition of acceptance to the tournament, we ask that participants book their accommodations at either an existing Sponsor Hotel or by submitting your hotel request for any hotel in the market via the booking engine built into our tournament management system - Wang Memorial 2020 Hotels

For clubs and teams requiring assistance selecting their team hotel, please contact teamsupport@eventconnect.io or 1-888-723-2064.

My Registrations

Your current registrations for this tournament are listed here along with their status.


Tournament Menu

    Contested Events

    Only signed in users can register for events.

    Sign In

    Saturday, February 29

    Division II Men’s Saber (DV2MS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 44 Entrants 46
    Youth 14 Women’s Foil (Y14WF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 13 Entrants 13
    Youth 14 Men’s Epee (Y14ME)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 24 Entrants 24
    Division IA Women’s Epee (D1AWE)
    9:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 31 Entrants 35
    Youth 10 Women’s Foil (Y10WF)
    9:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 6 Entrants 6
    Youth 10 Men’s Saber (Y10MS)
    9:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 12 Entrants 12
    Youth 10 Women’s Saber (Y10WS)
    9:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Entrants 0
    Division IA Men’s Foil (D1AMF)
    11:30am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 41 Entrants 42
    Division IA Women’s Saber (D1AWS)
    11:30am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 18 Entrants 19
    Youth 12 Women’s Epee (Y12WE)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 14 Entrants 15
    Youth 10 Men’s Epee (Y10ME)
    12:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 20 Entrants 20
    Youth 12 Women’s Saber (Y12WS)
    1:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 8 Entrants 8
    Division II Women’s Foil (DV2WF)
    1:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 15 Entrants 15
    Division II Men’s Epee (DV2ME)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 43 Entrants 45
    Youth 12 Men’s Foil (Y12MF)
    3:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 22 Entrants 23
    Youth 14 Men’s Saber (Y14MS)
    3:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 31 Entrants 33

    Sunday, March 1

    Division IA Men’s Saber (D1AMS)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 29 Entrants 33
    Youth 14 Men’s Foil (Y14MF)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 21 Entrants 24
    Youth 14 Women’s Epee (Y14WE)
    8:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 22 Entrants 24
    Division IA Men’s Epee (D1AME)
    9:00am Close of Registration
    Possible A2
    Results 53 Entrants 58
    Youth 12 Women’s Foil (Y12WF)
    9:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 10 Entrants 11
    Youth 14 Women’s Saber (Y14WS)
    10:30am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 7 Entrants 8
    Division IA Women’s Foil (D1AWF)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 15 Entrants 16
    Youth 12 Men’s Epee (Y12ME)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 23 Entrants 24
    Youth 12 Men’s Saber (Y12MS)
    11:00am Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 19 Entrants 20
    Division II Women’s Epee (DV2WE)
    2:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 22 Entrants 23
    Youth 10 Men’s Foil (Y10MF)
    2:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 14 Entrants 16
    Youth 10 Women’s Epee (Y10WE)
    2:00pm Close of Registration
    Possible Not Rated
    Results 11 Entrants 11
    Division II Men’s Foil (DV2MF)
    2:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible C2
    Results 35 Entrants 37
    Division II Women’s Saber (DV2WS)
    2:30pm Close of Registration
    Possible C1
    Results 19 Entrants 21
    Sign In
    To Register
    View Entrants
    Have Questions?

    Please direct all inquiries to this contact information.


    Timeline

    Important dates and upcoming deadlines.


    Registration Opens
    Nov 22, 2019 12:00am
    Entry Deadline
    Feb 14, 2020 11:59pm
    Late Entry Deadline
    Feb 24, 2020 11:59pm
    Classification Change Deadline
    Feb 22, 2020 11:59pm
    Tournament Start
    Feb 29, 2020 12:00am
    Tournament End
    Mar 1, 2020 12:00am